Chuck Wolfe and Seattle Mayor-elect Ed Murray The Gay & Lesbian Victory Fund celebrated success across the country Tuesday night as dozens of openly lesbian, gay, and bisexual candidates won election to public offices.

“We’re extremely proud of all our candidates,” said Chuck Wolfe, president and CEO of the Victory Fund. “Tonight’s victories across the country and at all levels of government underscore the power of people fighting for fairness, progress, and LGBT equality.”

Major victories in Tuesday’s elections included openly lesbian Mayor Annise Parker’s reelection in Houston and Washington State Sen. Ed Murray’s defeat of incumbent Mike McGinn in the Seattle mayoral race. Murray will become the city’s first openly gay chief executive in January.

In Texas, House candidate Celia Israel advanced to a December run-off in the Austin-based 50th District, and would be the second openly LGBT member of the state’s House if elected.

The Victory Fund endorsed 85 candidates in 2013, a record number for an odd-numbered election year. As of Thursday, November 7, 54 of these candidates were projected to win their respective elections, with three candidates advancing to run-off elections later this year. Two additional races remained uncalled.

U.S. House of Representatives

Carl Sciortino-Massachusetts-LOSS

Mayoral

Michael Gongora-Miami Beach-LOSS

Alex Morse-Holyoke-WIN

Jim Ireton-Salisbury-WIN

Gary Schiff-Minneapolis-LOSS

Mark Kleinschmidt-Chapel Hill-WIN

Christine Quinn-New York City-LOSS

Daniel Miller-Harrisburg-LOSS

Annise Parker-Houston-WIN

Edward Murray-Seattle-WIN

State Legislature

Edward Zipprich-New Jersey State Assembly-LOSS

Reed Gusciora-New Jersey State Assembly-WIN

Tim Eustace-New Jersey State Assembly-TBD

Bryan Tate-Pennsylvania House of Representatives-LOSS

Celia Israel-Texas House of Representatives-RUNOFF

Municipal/County

AZ-Karin Uhlich-Tucson City Council-WIN

AZ-Lawrence Robinson-Phoenix City Council-LOSS

CA-David Vela-Los Angeles Community College Board of Trustees-LOSS

CA-Dwayne Crenshaw-San Diego City Council-LOSS

CA-Ginny Foat-Palm Springs City Council-WIN

CA-Jeffrey Prang-West Hollywood City Council, At-Large-WIN

CA-John Duran-West Hollywood City Council, At-Large-WIN

CA-José Cisneros-San Francisco Treasurer-WIN

CA-Jose Luis Solache-Lynwood City Council, At-Large-WIN

CA-Mike Bonin-Los Angeles City Council-WIN

CA-Mitch O’Farrell-Los Angeles City Council-WIN

CA-Ron Galperin-Los Angeles City Controller-WIN

FL-Darden Rice-St. Petersburg City Council-WIN

GA-Alex Wan-Atlanta City Council-WIN

GA-Brian Bates-Doraville City Council-LOSS

IA-Anthony Brown-Cedar Rapids City Council, At-Large-LOSS

IN-Mark Tendam-Evanston City Council-WIN

IL-Nick Kachiroubas-Crystal Lake City Clerk-WIN

KS-Scott Criqui-Lawrence City Commission, At-Large-LOSS

MA-Donald Bourque-Webster Board of Selectman-LOSS

MA-Dori Dean-Holyoke City Council-LOSS

MA-Jeff Ross-Boston City Council-LOSS

MA-Jossie Valentin-Holyoke City Council-WIN

MD-Patrick Wojahn-College Park City Council-WIN

MI-Tracy Hall-Kalamazoo City Commission-LOSS

MN-Carol Becker-Minneapolis Board of Estimate and Taxation-WIN

MN-Robert Lilligren-Minneapolis City Council-LOSS

MO-Shane Cohn-St. Louis City Board of Aldermen-WIN

NC-LaWana Mayfield-Charlotte City Council-WIN

NE-Barbara Baier-Lincoln Board of Education-WIN

NJ-Jeff Gardner-Hawthorne City Council, At-Large-LOSS

NY-Carlos Menchaca-New York City Council-WIN

NY-Corey Johnson-New York City Council-WIN

NY-Daniel Dromm-New York City Council-WIN

NY-Francena Amparo-Dutchess County Legislature-TBD

NY-Greg Rabb-Jamestown City Council, At-Large-WIN

NY-James Van Bramer-New York City Council-WIN

NY-Judd Krasher-Albany Common Council-WIN

NY-Kathy Herrera-Tompkins County Legislature-WIN

NY-Matt Haag-Rochester City Council, At-Large-WIN

NY-Mel Wymore-New York City Council-LOSS

NY-Richie Torres-New York City Council-WIN

NY-Rosie Mendez-New York City Council-WIN

OH-Chris Seelbach-Cincinnati City Council, At-Large-WIN

PA-Benjamin Allatt-Harrisburg City Council, At-Large-WIN

PA-Ernie Schlegel-Reading City Council-LOSS

PA-Lori Schreiber-Abington Township Commission-WIN

PA-Mimi DeSouza-Norristown Borough Council-LOSS

SC-Catherine LaFond-Charleston Water System Commissioner-RUNOFF

TN-Chris Anderson-Chattanooga City Council, Chattanooga-WIN

TX-Joel Burns-Fort Worth City Council-WIN

TX-Michael Laster-Houston City Council-WIN

TX-Robert Gallegos-Houston City Council-RUNOFF

UT-Marcia White-Ogden City Council, At-Large-WIN

UT-Stan Penfold-Salt Lake City Council-WIN

UT-Turner Bitton-Ogden City Council-LOSS

VA-Jay Fisette-Arlington County Board-WIN

WA-Dave Kaplan-Des Moines City Council-WIN

WA-David Upthegrove-King County Council-WIN

WI-Dan Manning-Fon du Lac City Council, At-Large-WIN

WI-Larry Palm-Madison Board of Alders-WIN

WI-Teege Mettille-Appleton City Council-WIN

School Board

CA-Adam Carranza-Mountain View School Board-WIN

MA-Lizbeth DeSelm-Melrose School Committee-LOSS

ME-Kyle Bailey-Gorham School Committee, At-Large-WIN

MO-Thomas Peters-University City School Board-WIN

VA-Lawrence Webb-Falls Church School Board-WIN

Judicial

WI-Rhonda Lanford-Dane County Circuit Court-WIN