annjohnsonThe Gay & Lesbian Victory Fund today announced 17 new endorsements of openly LGBT candidates, including 12 who are running for seats in their state legislatures.  The June endorsements bring to 129 the total number of Victory-endorsed candidates for 2012, but the group expects plenty more before November, according to Tiffany Muller, vice president for political operations.

“We’re on track to have our biggest year ever, including winning legislative races that would make history,” said Muller.

Two newly-endorsed candidates for the Florida House of Representatives, Joe Saunders and Dave Richardson, would be the Sunshine State’s first openly gay state lawmakers.  In Texas, Ann Johnson (pictured) could join Mary E. Gonzalez as the only openly LGBT state legislators.  And  Josh Boschee could become the first-ever openly LGBT state lawmaker in North Dakota.

Victory Fund’s new endorsees are:

State Legislative Races
Josh Boschee
North Dakota State House of Representatives, District 44
Justin Chenette
Maine State House of Representatives, District 134-Saco
Jeffrey Friedman
New York State Assembly, District 21
Sarah Gillooly
Missouri State House of Representatives, District 24
Abel Guillen
California State Assembly, District 18
Brad Hoylman
New York State Senate, District 27
Sam Yingling
Illinois State House of Representatives, District 62
Ann Johnson
Texas State House of Representatives, District 134
Claudia Kyle
Oregon State House of Representatives, District 19
David Pierce
New Hampshire State Senate, District 5
Dave Richardson
Florida State House of Representatives, District 113
Joe Saunders
Florida State House of Representatives, District 47
Municipal and Judicial Races
Elizabeth Berns
King County, Wash., Superior Court
Patrick Gossett
Rehoboth Beach City Commission
Carol Kuhnke
22nd Circuit Court Judge, Ann Arbor, MI
Brian McGrain
Ingham County, Mich., Board of Commissioners
Stephen Smith
Florida Keys Mosquito Control Board of Commissioners

State Legislative Races

Josh Boschee
North Dakota State House of Representatives, District 44

Justin Chenette
Maine State House of Representatives, District 134-Saco

Jeffrey Friedman
New York State Assembly, District 21

Sarah Gillooly
Missouri State House of Representatives, District 24

Abel Guillen
California State Assembly, District 18

Brad Hoylman
New York State Senate, District 27

Sam Yingling
Illinois State House of Representatives, District 62

Ann Johnson
Texas State House of Representatives, District 134

Claudia Kyle
Oregon State House of Representatives, District 19

David Pierce
New Hampshire State Senate, District 5

Dave Richardson
Florida State House of Representatives, District 113

Joe Saunders
Florida State House of Representatives, District 49

Municipal and Judicial Races

Elizabeth Berns
King County, Wash., Superior Court

Patrick Gossett
Rehoboth Beach City Commission

Carol Kuhnke
22nd Circuit Court Judge, Ann Arbor, MI

Brian McGrain
Ingham County, Mich., Board of Commissioners

Stephen Smith
Florida Keys Mosquito Control Board of Commissioners